Open Shows with Newfoundland Classes

Updated 29th January 2019
All who regularly participate in dog shows cannot help but notice the falling number of entries, especially in Open shows. If show societies schedule Newfoundland classes in their Open shows it is important that we support them with entries and attendance otherwise we will lose them.

Without specific newfie classes and sufficient entries exhibitors will inevitably find it hard to win Junior Warrant points and aspiring judges on our B and C lists will not be able to gain experience in judging our breed or accumulate the numbers of dogs judged to enable them to progress.

This page identifies Open shows which have scheduled breed classes for Newfoundands. We strongly encourage all newfie exhibitors to support these shows with entries and your active participation. Many Thanks and Happy Showing.

Show List Co-ordinator

If you are the Secretary of a Show Society who has Newfoundland Classes schedules at your Open show which does not currently appear on the list, please let Angela Hunt know the details. Angela can be contact via email at show@southernnewfoundlandclub.co.uk.

In some circumstances, the Southern Newfoundland Club will consider providing sponsorship for separate Newfoundland classes. Please contact Jeni Giambona, our Hon. Secretary, for details of the availability of SNC sponsorship and the eligibility criteria.

Items in blue in the table below are links;

Shows marked with a # have Newfoundland classes sponsored by the Southern Newfoundland Club.
Shows marked with a ## are newly scheduling classes for Newfoundlands - please support them to keep them!

Show Date (Day) Club or Society Venue Judge
(Affix)
No. of Classes Postal
Closing Date
Online
Closing Date
23/02/2019
(Saturday)
Okehampton & District Canine Society The Grange, Northlew Road
Okehampton
Devon EX20 3DA
Ric Beall
(Eppwood)
1 Closed Closed
23/02/2019
(Saturday)
THE NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB The Kennel Club Building
Stoneleigh Park
Warwickshire CV8 2LZ
John Purnell
(Yikasown)
23 Closed Closed
23/02/2019
(Saturday)
Caernarfon & District Canine Society Canolfan Hamdden Arfon Leisure Centre
Bethel Road, Caernarfon
Gwynedd LL55 1DU
Karen Fitzsimmons
(Lanleadane)
2 Closed Closed
23/02/2019
(Saturday)
Irvine & District Canine Club Gielsland Estate, Wardrop Street
Beith
Ayrshire KA15 1HD
Mrs. K. McMurray 1 Closed Closed
24/02/2019
(Sunday)
Billingham Synthonia Canine Club Temple Park Leisure Centre, John Reid Road
South Shields
Tyne & Wear NE34 8QN
Ernie Paterson
(Camargue)
3 Closed Closed
24/02/2019
(Sunday)
# Kent County Canine Association Lockmeadow Market Hall, Hart Street
Maidstone
Kent ME16 8LW
Sandie Tadd
(Kricarno)
3 Closed Closed
24/02/2019
(Sunday)
Catrine Canine Club Lawrie & Symington Agricultural Centre
Lanark
Lanarkshire ML11 9AX
Sue Bird
(Bridus)
1 Closed
02/03/2019
(Saturday)
Torquay & District Canine Society Exeter Livestock Centre, Matford Park Road
Marsh Barton, Exeter
Devon EX2 8FD
Ricky Furnell
(Bebecova)
1 Closed Closed
02/03/2019
(Saturday)
Ashton-in-Makerfield Canine Society Sutton Leisure Centre, Eltonhead Road
Sutton, St. Helens
Merseyside WA9 5AU
Penny McIlroy-Stracey
(Krieger)
4 Closed 18/02/2019
02/03/2019
(Saturday)
# Guildford & District Canine Society South of England Agricultural Society Showground
Ardingly, Haywards Heath
West Sussex RH17 6TL
Trish Goodyear
(Harvestbank)
4 Closed Closed
03/03/2019
(Sunday)
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Canine Society Temple Park Centre, John Reid Road
South Shields
Tyne & Wear NE34 8QN
Mrs. H. Forsythe
(Findhorn)
2 Closed Closed
03/03/2019
(Sunday)
East Of Scotland Canine Club Jack Kane Centre
Niddrie Mains Road
Edinburgh EN16 4NB
Nigel Morgan
(Telennou)
2 Closed 18/02/2019
03/03/2019
(Sunday)
Oxfordshire Canine Society Blackbird Leys Centre, Pegasus Road
Blackbird Leys, Oxford
Oxfordshire OX4 6JL
Derek Allsopp
(Sandmel)
3 Closed Closed
03/03/2019
(Sunday)
# Bridgend & District Kennel Association Cwmbran Stadium, Henllys Way
Cwmbran
Monmouthshire NP44 3YS
Deanne Aplin
(Alsden)
3 Closed 18/02/2019
16/03/2019
(Saturday)
Clackmannanshire Canine Club Bo-ness Recreation Centre, Gauze Road
Bo-ness
Falkirk EH51 9QV
Elaine Robertson
(Lomondane)
2 23/02/2019
17/03/2019
(Sunday)
Whitehaven & District Canine Association Penrith Leisure Centre
Southend Road, Penrith
Cumbria CA11 8JH
Anne Macdonald
(Mabrooka)
3 Closed 24/02/2019
17/03/2019
(Sunday)
Retford Canine Society Newark & Notts Showground
Winthorpe, Newark
Nottinghamshire NG24 2NY
Yvonne Ladd Cannon
(Cloughlea)
4 22/02/2019 28/02/2019
23/03/2019
(Saturday)
Exeter & County Canine Society Exeter Livestock Centre
Matford Business Park, Exeter
Devon EX2 8FD
Edward Forsey
(Muzoku)
1 25/02/2019 03/03/2019
23/03/2019
(Saturday)
Llandudno Canine Society The Leisure Centre, Eirias Park
Colwyn Bay
Conwy LL29 7SP
William Fulton
(Cordanté)
2 23/02/2019 04/03/2019
30/03/2019
(Saturday)
Herts & Essex Border Canine Society The College Equestrian Centre, Church Road
Keysoe
Bedfordshire MK44 2JP
Tanya Pilgrim
(Woodbriar)
4 02/03/2019 10/03/2019
31/03/2019
(Sunday)
West Lothian Canine Society Lawrie & Symington Agricultural Centre
Lanark
Lanarkshire ML11 9AX
Robert Taylor 2 18/03/2019
06/04/2019
(Saturday)
Consett Canine Society Temple Park Centre, John Reid Road
South Shields
Tyne and Wear NE34 8QN
Adrian Bicknell
(Shimano)
2 08/03/2019 17/03/2019
07/04/2019
(Sunday)
Chippenham & District Canine Society West Wilts Equestrian Centre, Melksham Road
Holt, Near Trowbridge
Wiltshire BA14 6QT
Mr. P. Mangat
(Nehrani)
2 22/02/2019 10/03/2019
13/04/2019
(Saturday)
Wellingborough & District Canine Society The Sports Connexion, Leamington Road
Ryton-on-Dunsmore
West Midlands CV8 3FL
Keith Baldwin
(Nightstorm)
4 11/03/2019 18/03/2019
14/04/2019
(Sunday)
Mountsorrel & District Canine Society Newark & Notts Showground
Winthorpe, Newark
Nottinghamshire NG24 2NY
Chris John
(Cristakell)
3 16/03/2019 24/03/2019
19/04/2019
(Friday)
Tweedmouth Canine Society Swan Centre, Northumberland Road
Tweedmouth, Berwick-on-Tweed
Northumberland TD15 2AS
Rhoda Patience
(Clashfearn)
1 25/03/2019 06/04/2019
19/04/2019
(Friday)
# Chertsey & District Canine Society Berkshire College of Agriculture, Hall Place
Burchetts Green, Maidenhead
Berkshire SL6 6QR
Cath Moffatt
(Kyleca)
3 09/03/2019 17/03/2019
20/04/2019
(Saturday)
Rochdale & District Canine Society Heywood Sports Village, West Starkey Street
Heywood
Lancashire OL10 4TW
Roy Baker
(Sylbecq)
3 25/03/2019 31/03/2019
21/04/2019
(Sunday)
## Norfolk & Norwich Canine Society Easton & Otley College
Norwich
Norfolk NR9 5DX
Simon Luxmoore
(Hushwing)
4 25/03/2019 31/03/2019
21/04/2019
(Sunday)
Clydebank & District Canine Club Lawrie & Symington Agricultural Centre, Muirglen
Lanark
Lanarkshire ML11 9AX
Lee Reynolds
(Etterbern)
2 08/04/2019
23/04/2019
(Tuesday)
Eastwood Kennel Association The Kennel Club Building
Stoneleigh Park
Warwickshire CV8 2LZ
David Shields
(Wilholme)
3 26/03/2019 07/04/2019
04/05/2019
(Saturday)
SOUTHERN NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB The Sports Connexion
Leamington Road, Ryton on Dunsmore
West Midlands CV8 3FL
Jane Lindley
(Lindgreave)
22 03/04/2019 14/04/2019
05/05/2019
(Sunday)
Westmorland Canine Association Kendal Leisure Centre, Burton Road
Kendal
Lancashire LA9 7HX
Gary Dybdall 4 06/04/2019
06/05/2019
(Monday)
North West Canine Association Leigh Leisure Centre, Sale Way
Leigh
Greater Manchester WN7 4JY
Ray Galea
(Woodstock)
4 08/04/2019 15/04/2019
11/05/2019
(Saturday)
Tunbridge Wells & District Canine Society South of England Agricultural Society Showground
Ardingly, Haywards Heath
West Sussex RH17 6TL
John Carter
(Montzella)
3 16/04/2019 23/04/2019
18/05/2019
(Saturday)
Devon County Agricultural Association Westpoint, Clyst St. Mary
Exeter
Devon EX5 1DJ
Janelle Robbins
(Tobana)
2 27/03/2019 03/04/2019
18/05/2019
(Saturday)
Wickford, Basildon & District Canine Society Barleylands Farm Centre
Billericay
Essex CM11 2UD
Elaine Coldwell
(Zentaur)
4 18/04/2019 25/04/2019
19/05/2019
(Sunday)
Royal Welsh Agricultural Society Ltd Royal Welsh Showground
Builth Wells
Powys LD2 3SY
Sandie Tadd
(Kricarno)
2 15/04/2019 30/04/2019
19/05/2019
(Sunday)
Coventry & District Kennel Association The Kennel Club Building
Stoneleigh Park
Warwickshire CV8 2LZ
Genoveffa Giambona
(Trinashores)
3 17/04/2019 24/04/2019
29/05/2019
(Wednesday)
Reading & District Kennel Association Newbury Showground, Priors Court
Hermitage, Thatcham
Berkshire RG18 9QZ
Krys Greenland
(Rajarani)
4 06/05/2019 13/05/2019
06/06/2019
(Thursday)
Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association The Royal Cornwall Showground
Whitecross, Wadebridge
Cornwall PL27 7JE
Mrs. B. Morison
(Xandene)
2 12/04/2019 21/04/2019
19/06/2019
(Wednesday)
Cheshire Agricultural Society Clay House Farm, Flittogate Lane
Tabley, Knutsford
Cheshire WA16 0HJ
Debbie Stansbury
(Woodbriar)
4 04/05/2019 09/05/2019